Los Angeles County

Los Angeles County Bail Schedule

Los Angeles County has one of the largest and most detailed bail schedules in California. The presiding judge panel updates it every year. Here is what the schedule says — and what Chad can do to get your loved one out tonight.

What Is a Bail Schedule?

A bail schedule is the official court document that assigns a dollar amount to every criminal charge in Los Angeles County. When someone is booked into Twin Towers, Men's Central Jail, or any LA County facility, the booking officer sets bail directly from this schedule — no judge needed at that stage. The LA County presiding judge panel meets annually to review and update the schedule. The amounts set at booking are not final. At arraignment — typically within 48 hours — a judge can raise or lower bail based on the defendant's criminal history, flight risk, employment, family ties, and the specific circumstances of the arrest.

Important: These amounts are set at booking

A judge can raise or lower bail at arraignment. The schedule is the starting point — not the final word. Call Chad immediately after arrest to start the bond process before arraignment.

Los Angeles County Bail Schedule — Charge Amounts

CategoryCodeChargeBail Amount
HomicidePC 187Murder — First Degree$2,000,000
PC 187Murder — Second Degree$1,000,000
PC 664/187Attempted Murder$500,000
PC 192(a)Voluntary Manslaughter$100,000
KidnappingPC 207Kidnapping$100,000
PC 209Kidnapping for Ransom$1,000,000
Sex CrimesPC 261Rape$100,000
PC 288(a)Lewd Acts with Child Under 14$100,000
PC 288(b)Lewd Acts by Force — Child Under 14$250,000
PC 220Assault with Intent to Commit Rape$100,000
PC 236.1Human Trafficking$500,000
Robbery / AssaultPC 211Robbery — First Degree$100,000
PC 211Robbery — Second Degree$50,000
PC 245(a)(1)Assault with Deadly Weapon$30,000
PC 245(a)(2)ADW — Firearm$50,000
PC 245(d)ADW on Peace Officer — Firearm$100,000
Domestic ViolencePC 273.5Corporal Injury — Spouse/Cohabitant$50,000
PC 273aChild Endangerment$25,000
ArsonPC 451(a)Arson — Great Bodily Injury$100,000
PC 451(b)Arson — Inhabited Structure$75,000
PC 451(c)Arson — Structure or Forest Land$50,000
Burglary / TheftPC 459Burglary — First Degree (Residential)$50,000
PC 459Burglary — Second Degree (Commercial)$20,000
PC 487Grand Theft — Over $950$20,000
DrugsHS 11351Possession for Sale — Controlled Substance$30,000
HS 11352Transportation / Sale of Controlled Substance$50,000
HS 11370.4Large-Quantity Drug Trafficking (10+ lbs)$500,000
DUI / Vehicle CodeVC 23152(a)DUI — Alcohol$5,000
VC 23152(b)DUI — .08% BAC or Higher$5,000
VC 23153(a)DUI Causing Bodily Injury$100,000
VC 23153(b)DUI Causing Bodily Injury — .08% BAC$100,000
VC 23513DUI Causing Death$1,000,000
VC 2800.2Evading Officer — Reckless Driving$50,000
VC 20001Hit and Run with Injury$50,000
VC 10851Vehicle Theft$20,000
Weapons / EnhancementsPC 29800Felon in Possession of Firearm$50,000
PC 417Brandishing a Weapon$10,000
PC 186.22Gang Enhancement$100,000
PC 12022.53Gun Enhancement — 10/20/Life$500,000
Stalking / ThreatsPC 646.9Stalking$150,000
PC 422Criminal Threats$50,000
PC 136.1Witness Intimidation$100,000
Business & Professions CodeBPC 2052Unlicensed Practice of Medicine$25,000
BPC 4060Prescription Drug Fraud / Unauthorized Possession$25,000
Insurance Code / FraudIC 548Insurance Fraud — Vehicle$25,000
IC 1871.4Workers' Compensation Fraud$25,000
WIC 10980Welfare Fraud$25,000

* Amounts reflect the current Los Angeles County bail schedule. Actual bail set at arraignment may differ. Enhancements are added on top of base charge amounts.

What Does the Bond Cost?

California law sets the bond premium at 10% of the bail amount. Chad charges 8% for military, first responders, and union members. No money down available for qualifying clients.

Bail
$50,000
Premium
$5,000
Bail
$100,000
Premium
$10,000
Bail
$250,000
Premium
$25,000
Bail
$500,000
Premium
$50,000
Call Chad Now — 855-BAD-CHAD

Non-PC Codes That Require Bail

Most people think of bail in terms of Penal Code charges — but California's bail schedules cover multiple legal codes. When someone is booked on a Health & Safety Code, Vehicle Code, Business & Professions Code, or Insurance Code charge, the same schedule-based bail process applies.

Health & Safety Code (H&S)

Governs drug-related offenses including possession for sale and trafficking of controlled substances. Bail amounts are often escalated based on the total weight of seized narcotics — a process called 'stacking.' Fentanyl, methamphetamine, and cocaine charges routinely carry six-figure bail.

Vehicle Code (VC)

Serious automotive offenses carry mandatory bail terms. DUI causing injury, felony hit-and-run, evading a peace officer with reckless driving, and vehicular manslaughter all carry heavy presumptive bail baselines set by the county schedule.

Business & Professions Code (B&P)

Covers white-collar violations including fraudulent business dealings, unauthorized distribution or diversion of prescription medications, and practicing medicine or law without a license. These charges often carry bail in the $25,000–$100,000 range.

Insurance Code (IC)

Governs insurance fraud schemes including intentional staging of auto accidents and workers' compensation fraud rings. Multi-count IC charges can result in bail amounts that stack per count, quickly reaching six figures.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can bail be lowered from the schedule amount?

Yes. At arraignment — typically within 48 hours of booking — a judge can raise or lower bail based on your criminal history, flight risk, employment, family ties, and the specific facts of the arrest. Chad can coordinate with your attorney to present the strongest possible case for a bail reduction.

What if I can't afford the full bail amount?

You don't pay the full amount — you pay Chad's fee, which is 10% of the bail (8% with a military or union discount). Chad posts the full bail with the court on your behalf. Call 855-BAD-CHAD any time, day or night.

Does the bail schedule apply to all LA County jails?

Yes. The same LA County bail schedule applies at Twin Towers, Men's Central Jail, Pitchess Detention Center, and every other LA County facility. The booking officer uses the schedule to set bail before a judge is involved.

What happens if bail is set at 'no bail' or 'bail denied'?

Some charges — particularly first-degree murder with special circumstances — are non-bailable under California law. For all other charges, even very high bail amounts, Chad can help. Call immediately so we can start working on options.

Need to Post a Bond Right Now?

Chad Conley is available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. Call now and he will walk you through exactly what it costs and how fast he can get your loved one out.

Not legal advice. The information on this page is based on Chad Conley's 15+ years as a licensed bail bondsman, plus additional experience as an investigator and bounty hunter, and is intended to help families understand the general process. It is not legal advice, and Chad Conley is not an attorney. Every case is different. If you have legal questions about your specific situation, please consult a licensed attorney.