San Bernardino County

San Bernardino County Bail Schedule

Every year, a panel of San Bernardino County judges reviews and sets the official bail schedule — the dollar amounts assigned to each criminal charge. Here is what you need to know, and what it costs to get your loved one out.

What Is a Bail Schedule?

A bail schedule is an official court document that assigns a specific dollar amount to each criminal charge. When someone is arrested in San Bernardino County, the booking officer looks up the charge on the schedule and sets bail at that amount — before a judge ever sees the case. A panel of San Bernardino County Superior Court judges meets annually to review and update these amounts. They may keep amounts the same, raise them, or lower them based on crime trends and public safety concerns. The schedule is the starting point — a judge can raise or lower bail at arraignment based on the defendant's history, flight risk, and ties to the community.

Important: These amounts are set at booking

A judge can raise or lower bail at arraignment. The schedule is the starting point — not the final word. Call Chad immediately after arrest to start the bond process before arraignment.

San Bernardino County Bail Schedule — Charge Amounts

CategoryCodeChargeBail Amount
HomicidePC 187Murder — First Degree$1,000,000
PC 187Murder — Second Degree$500,000
PC 664/187Attempted Murder$500,000
PC 192(a)Voluntary Manslaughter$100,000
KidnappingPC 207Kidnapping$100,000
PC 209Kidnapping for Ransom$1,000,000
Sex CrimesPC 261Rape$100,000
PC 288(a)Lewd Acts with Child Under 14$100,000
PC 288(b)Lewd Acts by Force — Child Under 14$250,000
PC 220Assault with Intent to Commit Rape$100,000
PC 236.1Human Trafficking$500,000
Robbery / AssaultPC 211Robbery — First Degree$100,000
PC 211Robbery — Second Degree$50,000
PC 245(a)(1)Assault with Deadly Weapon$30,000
PC 245(a)(2)ADW — Firearm$50,000
PC 245(d)ADW on Peace Officer — Firearm$100,000
Domestic ViolencePC 273.5Corporal Injury — Spouse/Cohabitant$50,000
PC 273aChild Endangerment$25,000
ArsonPC 451(a)Arson — Great Bodily Injury$100,000
PC 451(b)Arson — Inhabited Structure$75,000
PC 451(c)Arson — Structure or Forest Land$50,000
Burglary / TheftPC 459Burglary — First Degree (Residential)$50,000
PC 459Burglary — Second Degree (Commercial)$20,000
PC 487Grand Theft — Over $950$20,000
DrugsHS 11351Possession for Sale — Controlled Substance$30,000
HS 11352Transportation / Sale of Controlled Substance$50,000
HS 11370.4Large-Quantity Drug Trafficking (10+ lbs)$500,000
Weapons / EnhancementsPC 29800Felon in Possession of Firearm$50,000
PC 12022.53Gun Enhancement — Personal UseAdd $100,000
PC 186.22Gang Enhancement — FelonyAdd $50,000
PC 667Prior Strike — Second Strike2x base bail
DUIVC 23152DUI — Felony (3rd+ offense)$15,000
VC 23153DUI Causing Bodily Injury$25,000
VC 23513DUI Causing Death$100,000
Stalking / ThreatsPC 422Criminal Threats$50,000
PC 646.9Stalking$50,000
Business & Professions CodeBPC 2052Unlicensed Practice of Medicine$25,000
BPC 4060Prescription Drug Fraud / Unauthorized Possession$25,000
Insurance Code / FraudIC 548Insurance Fraud — Vehicle$25,000
IC 1871.4Workers' Compensation Fraud$25,000
WIC 10980Welfare Fraud$25,000

* Amounts reflect the current San Bernardino County bail schedule. Actual bail set at arraignment may differ. Enhancements are added on top of base charge amounts.

What Does the Bond Cost?

California law sets the bond premium at 10% of the bail amount. Chad charges 8% for military, first responders, and union members. No money down available for qualifying clients.

Bail
$50,000
Premium
$5,000
Bail
$100,000
Premium
$10,000
Bail
$250,000
Premium
$25,000
Bail
$500,000
Premium
$50,000
Call Chad Now — 855-BAD-CHAD

Non-PC Codes That Require Bail

Most people think of bail in terms of Penal Code charges — but California's bail schedules cover multiple legal codes. When someone is booked on a Health & Safety Code, Vehicle Code, Business & Professions Code, or Insurance Code charge, the same schedule-based bail process applies.

Health & Safety Code (H&S)

Governs drug-related offenses including possession for sale and trafficking of controlled substances. Bail amounts are often escalated based on the total weight of seized narcotics — a process called 'stacking.' Fentanyl, methamphetamine, and cocaine charges routinely carry six-figure bail.

Vehicle Code (VC)

Serious automotive offenses carry mandatory bail terms. DUI causing injury, felony hit-and-run, evading a peace officer with reckless driving, and vehicular manslaughter all carry heavy presumptive bail baselines set by the county schedule.

Business & Professions Code (B&P)

Covers white-collar violations including fraudulent business dealings, unauthorized distribution or diversion of prescription medications, and practicing medicine or law without a license. These charges often carry bail in the $25,000–$100,000 range.

Insurance Code (IC)

Governs insurance fraud schemes including intentional staging of auto accidents and workers' compensation fraud rings. Multi-count IC charges can result in bail amounts that stack per count, quickly reaching six figures.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can bail be higher than the schedule amount?

Yes. A judge can raise bail at arraignment if the defendant has a prior record, is considered a flight risk, or the crime was particularly violent. The schedule is the floor set at booking — not the ceiling.

Can bail be lower than the schedule amount?

Yes. At arraignment, your attorney can argue for a bail reduction based on ties to the community, employment, family, and lack of prior record. This is called a bail motion.

What does a bail bondsman charge?

In California, the premium is set by law at 10% of the bail amount. Chad charges 8% for military, first responders, and union members. There is no money down for qualifying clients.

How often is the bail schedule updated?

The San Bernardino County presiding judge panel reviews the schedule annually. Amounts may stay the same or change depending on crime trends and judicial priorities.

Need to Post a Bond Right Now?

Chad Conley is available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. Call now and he will walk you through exactly what it costs and how fast he can get your loved one out.