Orange County

Orange County Bail Schedule

Orange County Superior Court judges set bail amounts every year for every criminal charge. Here is the current schedule — and what it costs to get your loved one out of OC Main Jail, Theo Lacy, or any Orange County facility tonight.

What Is a Bail Schedule?

A bail schedule is the official document that assigns a specific dollar amount to each criminal charge in Orange County. When someone is booked into OC Main Jail, Theo Lacy, or any Orange County facility, the booking officer sets bail directly from this schedule — before a judge sees the case. The Orange County presiding judge panel meets annually to review and update these amounts. They consider crime trends, public safety, and statewide guidelines. The schedule amount is set at booking. At arraignment — usually within 48 hours — a judge can raise or lower bail based on the defendant's record, ties to the community, and the facts of the case.

Important: These amounts are set at booking

A judge can raise or lower bail at arraignment. The schedule is the starting point — not the final word. Call Chad immediately after arrest to start the bond process before arraignment.

Orange County Bail Schedule — Charge Amounts

CategoryCodeChargeBail Amount
HomicidePC 187Murder — First Degree$1,000,000
PC 187Murder — Second Degree$500,000
PC 664/187Attempted Murder$500,000
PC 192(a)Voluntary Manslaughter$100,000
KidnappingPC 207Kidnapping$100,000
PC 209Kidnapping for Ransom$1,000,000
Sex CrimesPC 261Rape$100,000
PC 288(a)Lewd Acts with Child Under 14$100,000
PC 288(b)Lewd Acts by Force — Child Under 14$250,000
PC 220Assault with Intent to Commit Rape$100,000
PC 236.1Human Trafficking$500,000
Robbery / AssaultPC 211Robbery — First Degree$100,000
PC 211Robbery — Second Degree$50,000
PC 245(a)(1)Assault with Deadly Weapon$30,000
PC 245(a)(2)ADW — Firearm$50,000
PC 245(d)ADW on Peace Officer — Firearm$100,000
Domestic ViolencePC 273.5Corporal Injury — Spouse/Cohabitant$50,000
PC 273aChild Endangerment$25,000
ArsonPC 451(a)Arson — Great Bodily Injury$100,000
PC 451(b)Arson — Inhabited Structure$75,000
PC 451(c)Arson — Structure or Forest Land$50,000
Burglary / TheftPC 459Burglary — First Degree (Residential)$50,000
PC 459Burglary — Second Degree (Commercial)$20,000
PC 487Grand Theft — Over $950$20,000
DrugsHS 11351Possession for Sale — Controlled Substance$30,000
HS 11352Transportation / Sale of Controlled Substance$50,000
HS 11370.4Large-Quantity Drug Trafficking (10+ lbs)$500,000
Weapons / EnhancementsPC 29800Felon in Possession of Firearm$50,000
PC 12022.53Gun Enhancement — Personal UseAdd $100,000
PC 186.22Gang Enhancement — FelonyAdd $50,000
PC 667Prior Strike — Second Strike2x base bail
DUIVC 23152DUI — Felony (3rd+ offense)$15,000
VC 23153DUI Causing Bodily Injury$25,000
VC 23513DUI Causing Death$100,000
Stalking / ThreatsPC 422Criminal Threats$50,000
PC 646.9Stalking$50,000
Business & Professions CodeBPC 2052Unlicensed Practice of Medicine$25,000
BPC 4060Prescription Drug Fraud / Unauthorized Possession$25,000
Insurance Code / FraudIC 548Insurance Fraud — Vehicle$25,000
IC 1871.4Workers' Compensation Fraud$25,000
WIC 10980Welfare Fraud$25,000

* Amounts reflect the current Orange County bail schedule. Actual bail set at arraignment may differ. Enhancements are added on top of base charge amounts.

What Does the Bond Cost?

California law sets the bond premium at 10% of the bail amount. Chad charges 8% for military, first responders, and union members. No money down available for qualifying clients.

Bail
$50,000
Premium
$5,000
Bail
$100,000
Premium
$10,000
Bail
$250,000
Premium
$25,000
Bail
$500,000
Premium
$50,000
Call Chad Now — 855-BAD-CHAD

Non-PC Codes That Require Bail

Most people think of bail in terms of Penal Code charges — but California's bail schedules cover multiple legal codes. When someone is booked on a Health & Safety Code, Vehicle Code, Business & Professions Code, or Insurance Code charge, the same schedule-based bail process applies.

Health & Safety Code (H&S)

Governs drug-related offenses including possession for sale and trafficking of controlled substances. Bail amounts are often escalated based on the total weight of seized narcotics — a process called 'stacking.' Fentanyl, methamphetamine, and cocaine charges routinely carry six-figure bail.

Vehicle Code (VC)

Serious automotive offenses carry mandatory bail terms. DUI causing injury, felony hit-and-run, evading a peace officer with reckless driving, and vehicular manslaughter all carry heavy presumptive bail baselines set by the county schedule.

Business & Professions Code (B&P)

Covers white-collar violations including fraudulent business dealings, unauthorized distribution or diversion of prescription medications, and practicing medicine or law without a license. These charges often carry bail in the $25,000–$100,000 range.

Insurance Code (IC)

Governs insurance fraud schemes including intentional staging of auto accidents and workers' compensation fraud rings. Multi-count IC charges can result in bail amounts that stack per count, quickly reaching six figures.

Orange County Courts — Where Your Case Will Be Heard

Where you post bail and where the case is heard are two different things. Bail is posted at the jail; arraignment happens at the courthouse assigned to that city. Here’s what to expect at each OC courthouse.

Central Justice Center

700 Civic Center Dr W, Santa Ana, CA 92701

Serves: Santa Ana, Garden Grove, Anaheim, Orange, Tustin

Largest OC courthouse. Handles the highest volume of arraignments. Most Theo Lacy and IRC releases appear here.

Common bail at this court:

DV (PC 273.5)$50,000
Drug Sales (HSC 11351)$30,000
Robbery (PC 211)$100,000

Harbor Justice Center

4601 Jamboree Rd, Newport Beach, CA 92660

Serves: Newport Beach, Costa Mesa, Irvine, Laguna Beach, San Clemente, San Juan Capistrano

Serves south OC. Arraignments for Newport Beach PD, Costa Mesa PD, and Laguna Beach PD arrests.

Common bail at this court:

DUI (VC 23152)$5,000
Assault (PC 245)$30,000
Burglary (PC 459)$50,000

Lamoreaux Justice Center

341 The City Dr S, Orange, CA 92868

Serves: Anaheim Hills, Orange, Villa Park, Yorba Linda, Brea, Placentia

Handles east OC and Anaheim Hills area. Newer facility with efficient processing.

Common bail at this court:

Theft (PC 487)$20,000
Vandalism (PC 594)$10,000
Drug Possession (HSC 11350)$10,000

Not sure which court handles your city? Call Chad — he knows every OC courthouse and can tell you exactly what to expect.

Call 855-BAD-CHAD

Frequently Asked Questions

Can bail be higher than the schedule amount?

Yes. A judge can raise bail at arraignment if the defendant has a prior record, is considered a flight risk, or the crime was particularly violent. The schedule is the floor set at booking — not the ceiling.

Can bail be lower than the schedule amount?

Yes. At arraignment, your attorney can argue for a bail reduction based on ties to the community, employment, family, and lack of prior record. This is called a bail motion.

What does a bail bondsman charge?

In California, the premium is set by law at 10% of the bail amount. Chad charges 8% for military, first responders, and union members. There is no money down for qualifying clients.

How often is the bail schedule updated?

The presiding judge panel reviews the schedule annually. Amounts may stay the same or change depending on crime trends and judicial priorities.

Need to Post a Bond Right Now?

Chad Conley is available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. Call now and he will walk you through exactly what it costs and how fast he can get your loved one out.

Not legal advice. The information on this page is based on Chad Conley's 15+ years as a licensed bail bondsman, plus additional experience as an investigator and bounty hunter, and is intended to help families understand the general process. It is not legal advice, and Chad Conley is not an attorney. Every case is different. If you have legal questions about your specific situation, please consult a licensed attorney.